It takes trust to share your information with us. At everydaydream, we respect and value the trust you have placed in us, and are committed to the protection of your private information. Specifically, our policies comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles (set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988).

This policy confirms the secure manner in which we receive, store, and manage personal information. There’s also an obligatory reference to releasing your data when forced to by law, and an unexpected Liam Neeson vs Ninjas discussion.

HOW DO WE RECEIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

everydaydream primarily receives personal information – name, email address, and country of residence – through our online ‘single opt-in’ and ‘double opt-in’ email sign-up forms. These are respectively managed by the global brands Wufoo and MailChimp, and you are advised to also review their policies if you have specific questions.

Other methods through which we have, or one day may, source personal information include surveys, social media, competitions (both online and offline), events, or by an individual contacting us through publicly available contact details. We distinguish those people who have specifically subscribed to review our newsletter – only individuals who specifically request to join our mailing list will be sent our newsletter.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information of our subscribers and contacts are maintained in MailChimp. If you have specific questions about the security of either MailChimp, we refer you to their website for more information.

HOW DO WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information that we collect through the various means listed above is primarily used to deliver a daily travel newsletter, which by the way we think is pretty awesome. In ensuring that the content of that newsletter, and by association our website and other correspondence, remains relevant and engaging we routinely run tests and reports based on engagement metrics, revenue goals, and usability. Some of these reports provide personalised information about our subscribers – for instance, that they opened a specific email.

everydaydream is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Similarly, everydaydream is registered with Commission Junction and Priceline.com, an affiliate advertising program connected with various travel (and other) websites.

Our relationship with Amazon Services LLC and Commission Junction utilises tracking codes that are specific to our website, not any specific user. Commission Junction also uses proprietary tracking technology and cookies, which can be disabled by users in their browser.

AT NO POINT DOES everydaydream RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT PURCHASES MADE, SEARCHES CONDUCTED, OR ANY OTHER BEHAVIOUR OF OUR USERS ON THESE EXTERNAL SITES.

AT NO POINT DOES everydaydream RECEIVE YOUR PAYMENT, BILLING, OR SIMILAR INFORMATION.

HOW DO YOU REVIEW OR REMOVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, you may Unsubscribe using the link in all of our newsletters, or by specifically emailing us a request to remove you. Unless you request otherwise, your personal information will remain in our files to ensure that you remain Unsubscribed (ie, we need to store and blacklist your email address so we know not to send anymore newsletters to that email address).

At any time you may request a copy of the personal information we have on file about you. Please allow up to 14 business days for our response.

IF A GROUP OF NINJAS WAS HOLDING OUR DAUGHTER HOSTAGE, WOULD WE RELEASE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

No.

everydaydream may be forced to release your personal information if required to do so by Australian law (subpoena, court order or similar). Orders from other jurisdictions will be referred to our lawyers. Ninjas (and by extension, pirates, kidnappers, shady underworld types or similar) are advised that we have no daughters, and if we did and you threatened them then we would go all Liam Neeson on you.

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

calling the Privacy Hotline (Australia only) on 1300 363 992; or
visiting their website at www.privacy.gov.au; or
by writing to: The Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001.

WILL WE EVER CHANGE THIS POLICY?

Probably – politicians have a habit of changing laws just to keep themselves busy. If we change third party providers for any of our services, that would also necessitate an update of this policy.

This Privacy Policy was first created on Friday, 7 December 2012. It was last updated on Friday, 7 December 2012.